Board of Directors

The 56-member OEA Board of Directors directs implementation of policies established by the OEA Representative Assembly.

It is led by the President, Vice President and Secretary-Treasurer. Thirty-eight of the members of the Board of Directors are classroom teachers and/or Education Support Professionals (ESP) elected to represent the constituents of OEA’s 10 District Associations. Four members are elected At-Large by the Representative Assembly, including an ESP member. Eight OEA board members also serve on the NEA Board of Directors In addition, three OEA Divisions—OEA-Retired, the OEA Division of Higher Education and the Ohio Student Education Association—each elect a member to serve on the OEA Board of Directors.

higginsbeckyPresidentBecky Higgins (7/2019)Copley-Fairlawn City
dimauroscottVice PresidentScott DiMauro (7/2019)Worthington City
Secretary-TreasurerMark Hill (7/2021)Worthington City
At-LargeVacant | (8/2019)
At-LargeTamika Moss (7/2020) Canton City
jordanlinaAt-LargeLinna Jordan (7/2021)Hilliard City
At-Large ESPCheryl Williams (7/2020)Dublin City
 NEA Director – 1Emilly Osterling (8/2020)Lakota Local
 NEA Director – 2Sophia Rodriguez (8/2020)Coldwater Exempted Village
richardskimNEA Director – 3Kim Richards (8/2019)Cardinal Local
stewartangelaNEA Director – 4Angela Stewart (8/2019)Newcomerstown Exempted Vlg
 NEA Director – 5Dan Greenberg (8/2021)Sylvania City
 NEA Director – 6Adrienne Bowden (8/2021)Pickerington Local
 CapitalAngel Dyer-Sanchez (7/2020)Columbus City
 tatmantyCentral – 1Ty Tatman (7/2021)Zane Trace Local
 Central – 2Erin Salzer (7/2020)Pickerington Local
 marshalldwayneCentral – 3Dwayne Marshall (8/2019)Gahanna-Jefferson City
Photo: Amy Shenefield – Central 4Central – 4Amy Shenefield (7/2020)Buckeye Valley Local
Central – 5Tammy Koontz (7/2021)SCOPE
 Central – 6Jeff Caivano (8/2019)Northwestern Local
grittaniamyCentral – 7Amelia Grittani (7/2020)South-Western City
Central – 8Mary Kennedy (7/2021)Hilliard City
endrescindy-jacksonECOEA – 1Cynthia Endres (7/2020)Jackson City
Photo: Karen Linch – ECOEA 2ECOEA – 2Karen Linch (7/2021)Wooster City
parkergenevaECOEA – 3Geneva Parker (8/2019)Canton City
burkettherman-mjEOEAHerman “M.J.” Burkett (8/2019)Steubenville City
fettersrobNCOEARob Fetters (7/2020)Mt. Vernon City
NEOEA – 1Julie Garcia | (7/2021)Lorain City SD
butcheramyNEOEA – 2Amy Butcher (8/2019)Westlake City
Photo: Marchell Josie – NEOEA 3 NEOEA – 3Marchell Josie (7/2020)East Cleveland City
mackeyteriNEOEA – 4Teri Mackey (7/2021)Wadsworth City
hameedmelanieNEOEA – 5Melanie Hameed (8/2019)Warren City
NEOEA – 6Vacant (7/2020)
lipnosdebNEOEA – 7Debra Lipnos (7/2021)Twinsburg City
ellislarryNEOEA  – 8Larry Ellis (8/2019)Youngstown City
armourbarbNEOEA – 9Barb Armour (7/2020)Brunswick City
NEOEA – 10Tammy LaPlante (7/2020) Ashtabula Area City
Portrait: Kelly DuwveNWOEA – 1  Kelly Duwve (7/2020)Sylvania City SD
oberhausjerryNWOEA – 2Jerry Oberhaus (8/2019)Liberty Center Local
dyeramandaNWOEA – 3Amanda Dyer (7/2021)Kenton City
SEOEA – 1William Van Pelt II (7/2020)Belpre City
SEOEA – 2Brenda Lemon (8/2019)Logan-Hocking Local
SWOEA – 1Thomas McOwen (7/2021)Bethel-Tate Local
 meyertylerSWOEA – 2Tyler Meyer (8/2019)Mt. Healthy City
SWOEA – 3Lonnie Dusch (8/2019)Princeton City
SWOEA – 4Carol Nance (7/2020)Fairfield Local
SWOEA-5Jorge González (7/2021)Kings Local
WOEA – 1Melinda Campbell (7/2021)Bethel Local
coney-lacyjoyceWOEA – 2Joyce Coney-Lacy (8/2019)Mad River Local
WOEA – 3Amy Fugate (8/2019)Huber Heights City
WOEA – 4Nola Brooks (7/2021)Xenia City
adu-pokusamualHigher EducationSamuel Adu-Poku (7/2021)Youngstown State University
kinseycarolOEA-RetiredCarol Kinsey (8/2019)
Photo: Kellie Crawford – OSEAOSEAKellianne Duncan (7/2019)
wilsonhasheenNEA Board At-Large ESPHaSheen Wilson (8/2021)Youngstown State Univ.
beemanandreaNEA Board At-Large ESPAndrea Beeman (8/2019)Maple Heights City

 

Save

Save