Contact Us

225 East Broad Street
Columbus, OH 43215
Map this location

Phone: 614-228-4526
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1500
Fax: 614-228-8771

1-844-OEA-Info (1-844-632-4636)
membership@ohea.org

Available M-F 8:30am-6pm.

execweb@ohea.org

For a complete list of the current Officers and Board of Directors, go to https://www.ohea.org/about/board-of-directors/

Sheryl Mathis, Executive Director (614) 227-3036
Parry Norris, Assistant Executive Director — Field (614) 227-3077
Kristy Spires, Assistant Executive Director — Business Services (614) 227-3023

General Counsel (614) 227-3129
Linda Fiely, General Counsel
Kelly Bailey, Legal Executive Assistant

Executive Offices (614) 227-3036
Tina O’Donnell, Manager of Administrative Services–Operations
Carol Price, Conference & Elections Coordinator
Briana McKay, Manager of Administrative Services–Governance
Darlene Hebert, Administrative Secretary
Lori Gray, Administrative Assistant

Human Resources (614) 228-4526
Sara Frank, Director — Human Resources & Workforce Planning
Dawn Elias, Human Resources Administrator
Dana Mayfield, Executive Assistant

Accounting (614) 227-3023
Joe Cohagen, Controller
JoLynn Austin, Staff Accountant I
Patty Brown, Staff Accountant II
Danielle Chute, Staff Accountant II
Dave Hill, Accounting Assistant
Nate Linton, Staff Accountant I
Shawn Primm, Staff Accountant II
Lisa Williams-Willcut, Accounting Assistant

Printing and Mailing (614) 227-3075
Davy Kenimer, Executive Assistant
Michael Owens, Printing & Mailing Specialist
Breonna Jackson, Operations and Support Assistant

Membership (844) 632-4636
James Capehart, Director of Membership
Sandy Tackett, Membership Staff Accountant II
Terri Kaliszak, Membership Technician
Trinka Keers, Membership Coordinator
Laura Simonini, Membership Specialist
Deborah Winters, Membership Specialist

Communications (614) 227-3104
David Williams, Director of Government Relations, Communications & Marketing
Julie Newhall, Magazine Editor
Michele Prater, Media Relations Consultant
Dinica Quesada, Communications Specialist
Gail Botz, Communications Technician

Education Policy Research & Member Advocacy (614) 227-3078
Patty Nyquist, Director of EPR&MA
Ellen Adornetto, Education Policy and Practice Consultant
Nick Gurich, Education Research Development Consultant
Demetrice Davis, Education Policy and Practice Consultant
Eric Urban, Collective Bargaining and Research Consultant
Daria DeNoia, Education Policy and Practice Consultant
Todd Jaeck, Membership Consultant
Alex Nelson, Collective Bargaining and Research Consultant
June Rotundo, Administrative Assistant
Kelli Shealy, Research Technician
Angela Thum, Administrative Assistant

Government Relations (614) 227-3056
David Williams, Director of Government Relations, Communications & Marketing
Melissa Clark, Lobbyist
Robert Davis, Lobbyist
Matthew Dotson, Lobbyist
Russ Harris, Ed. Research Development Consultant
Dan Ramos, Political Advocacy Consultant
Lisa Simpson, Administrative Secretary

Legal Services (614) 227-3046
Matthew Whitman, Director of Member Legal Services
Deborah Gray, Administrative Assistant
Pam Yarbrough, Administrative Secretary

Information Systems (614) 227-3000
Kristy Spires, Assistant Executive Director-Business Services
Mark Allison, Computer Technology Services Consultant
Alex Barbu, Computer Technology Services Consultant
Darren Clum, Computer Technology Services Consultant
Stuart Graham, Computer Technology Services Consultant
Jon Hart, Computer Technology Services Consultant
Brian White, Computer Technician

Region 1, OEA Headquarters (614) 227-3083
Patricia Collins Murdock, Regional Director
Joyce Stewart, Administrative Assistant

Region 2, Zanesville (614) 227-3128
Kristin Johansson, Regional Director
Beth Hudson, Administrative Assistant

Region 3, Hudson (614) 227-3105
Jeanette Cooper, Regional Director
Arlene Doubledee, Administrative Assistant

Region 4, Troy (614) 227-3101
Cristina Muñoz-Nedrow, Regional Director
Linda Hofacker, Administrative Assistant

Organizing (OEA Annex) (614) 227-3121
Andrés Becerra, Director of Organizing
Makia Burns, Organizer
Matt Ides, Organizer
Bob Matkowski, Organizer
Kathleen Edwards, Administrative Assistant
Will Klatt, Organizer
Julie Parsley, Research Technician

Region One
OEA Regional Director: Patricia Collins Murdock
OEA HQ, Columbus
murdockp@ohea.org
(614) 227-3116

Region Two
OEA Regional Director: Kristin Johansson
Zanesville Office
johanssonk@ohea.org
(704) 439-7751

Region Three
OEA Regional Director: Jeanette Cooper
Hudson Office
cooperj@ohea.org
(330) 650-9200

Region Four
OEA Regional Director: Cristina Muñoz-Nedrow
Troy Office
nedrowc@ohea.org
(937) 335-4544

ANNEX (Region 1):
225 E. Broad Street/PO Box 2136,
Columbus 43215/43216-2136
Map this location
Phone: (614) 227-0046 or (866) 427-0046
Fax: (614) 227-0191

April Braun, Labor Relations Consultant, Clark County
Kerri Hoover, Labor Relations Consultant, Sterling
Patty Ray, Labor Relations Consultant, South Central Ohio
Nina Ira, Administrative Secretary

Makia Burns, Organizer
Matt Ides, Organizer
Will Klatt, Organizer
Bob Matkowski, Organizer
Julie Parsley, Research Technician
Kathleen Edwards, Administrative Assistant
Vacant, Administrative Secretary

ATHENS (Region 2):
53 Johnson Road,
The Plains 45780
Map this location
Phone:  740) 797-9630 or (800) 292-8395
Fax: (740) 797-0859

Matt Conrad, Labor Relations Consultant, Blue Ribbon Joint
Karrie Strickland, Labor Relations Consultant, Blue Ribbon Joint
Don Dalton, Labor Relations Consultant, Tri County Plus One
Angy Thompson, Administrative Secretary

BOARDMAN (Region 2):
945 Windham Ct., Suite 1,
Boardman 44512
Map this location
Phone: (330) 726-3250 or (800) 637-1659
Fax: (330) 726-3258

Gary Carlile, Labor Relations Consultant, Western Reserve
Sherri Fowler, Labor Relations Consultant, Tri-County
Sheila Saad, Labor Relations Consultant, Trumbull County Joint A
Julie Taylor, Administrative Secretary

Herman Pipe, Labor Relations Consultant, Trumbull County Joint B
Scott Lakus, Labor Relations Consultant, Northeast UniServ
Tara Reynolds, CASSY
Page Hicks, Administrative Secretary

BRILLIANT (Region 2):
1479 Third Street,
Brilliant 43913
Map this location
Phone: (740) 598-3561 or (800) 544-7301
Fax: (740) 598-4352

Randie Cosby, Labor Relations Consultant, Ohio River
Nate Williams, Labor Relations Consultant, Brilliant
Denise Gunsur, Administrative Secretary

CANTON (Region 2):
4061 Bradley Circle N.W.,
Canton   44718
Map this location
Phone: (330) 492-1648 or (800) 221-7427
Fax: (330) 492-2926

Tom Booth, Labor Relations Consultant, Columbiana Unit 21
Sarah Drinkard, Labor Relations Consultant, Hall of Fame
Alison Hoffa, Labor Relations Consultant, Tri County Educational Leaders
LaTasha Ball, Administrative Secretary

Kim Borzyn, Labor Relations Consultant, Canton Unit C
Gary Kovach, Labor Relations Consultant, East Stark
Ethan Young, Labor Relations Consultant, WOEISME
Daphne Midcap, Administrative Secretary

COLUMBUS (Region 1):
929 E. Broad St.,
Columbus 43205
Map this location
Phone: (614) 253-4731
Fax: (614) 253-0465

Ezetta Murray (Consultant) Columbus EA
Michelle Crouse, Administrative Secretary

DEFIANCE (Region 4):
25568 Elliott Road,
Defiance 43512
Map this location
Phone: (419) 784-9588 or (800) 942-1634
Fax: (419) 784-9684

Pat Johnson, Labor Relations Consultant, AVA
Annette Kubiske , Labor Relations Consultant, Phoenix
Mike McEachern, Labor Relations Consultant, Northwest
Deb Edwards, Administrative Secretary

HOLLAND (Region 3):
7359 International Drive, Unit D,
Holland 43528
Map this location
Phone: (419) 865-1837 or (800) 662-8347
Fax: (419) 865-9616

Dee Groman, Labor Relations Consultant, Black Swamp
Denise Carmack, Labor Relations Consultant, Maumee River
Marcus Whiteamire, Labor Relations Consultant, Maumee A
Mary Ann Wolf, Administrative Secretary

HUDSON (Region 3):
591 Boston Mills Rd., Suite 100,
Hudson 44236
Map this location
Phone: (330) 650-9200 or 800) 654-4034
Fax: (330) 650-9373

Lee Blanden, Labor Relations Consultant, Summit/Portage A
Beth Chandler-Marks, Labor Relations Consultant, Summit/Portage B
Arlene Doubledee, Administrative Assistant

John Avouris, Labor Relations Consultant, Unified Portage
Don Holub, Labor Relations Consultant, Unit 38
Lynne Rumsey, Labor Relations Consultant, Summit/Portage C
Lori Navin, Administrative Secretary

MENTOR (Region 2):
5804 Heisley Rd.,
Mentor   44060
Map this location
Phone: (440) 639-1300 or (800) 686-4228
Fax: (440) 639-1634

Kim Lane, Labor Relations Consultant, North Coast UniServ B
Anne Barrett, Labor Relations Consultant, North Coast UniServ C
Anne Thomas, Labor Relations Consultant, North Coast UniServ A
Kim Ziegler, Administrative Secretary

MIDDLEBURG HEIGHTS (Region 3):
7530 Lucerne Dr., Suite 100,
Middleburg Heights 44130
Map this location
Phone: (440) 243-6030 or (866) 871-4567
Fax: (440) 243-6126

Tad Colbeck, Labor Relations Consultant, Emerald Coast
Mark Costantino, Labor Relations Consultant, Southwest
Susan Dodge, Labor Relations Consultant, Medina County
Airica Clay, Labor Relations Consultant, West Shore Regional
Maisha Lloyd, Administrative Secretary

MONROE (Region 4):
30 Overbrook Dr., Suite A,
Monroe 45050
Map this location
Phone: (513) 539-3131 or (800) 487-6266
Fax: (513) 539-3121

Marla Bell, Labor Relations Consultant, Warren County
Dan Muller, Labor Relations Consultant, Omega South
Sean Thompson, Labor Relations Consultant, Western Butler County
Linda Ball, Administrative Secretary

Scott Maney, Labor Relations Consultant, Miami Valley Joint Council B
Laura Rakay, Labor Relations Consultant, North Bend
Renee Townley, Labor Relations Consultant, Southwest Hills
Shelly Cook, Administrative Secretary

Jess Attilli, Labor Relations Consultant, Alpha
Katie Boerger, Labor Relations Consultant, The Cincy 10
Jeff Nolasco, Labor Relations Consultant, Eastern Butler County
Mary Ann Walkenhorst, Administrative Secretary

TIFFIN (Regions 1 & 3):
674 Miami Street, Suite A,
Tiffin 44883
Map this location
Phone: (419) 448-1498 or (800) 686-3948
Fax:  419) 448-6808

Ann Field, Labor Relations Consultant, AlWyDin
John Grafton, Labor Relations Consultant, Putnam County
Sam Radel, Labor Relations Consultant, Kaleidoscope
Mick Bates, Labor Relations Consultant, HCC (Region 1 located in Region 3)
Barb Picker, Administrative Secretary

Linda Repko, Labor Relations Consultant, Kudos
Amelia Woodward, Labor Relations Consultant, S.H.O.E.S.
Chris Cloud, ARK (Region 1 located in Region 3)
Pam Assemheimer, Administrative Secretary

TROY (Region 4):
180 S. Stanfield Road,
Troy 45373
Map this location
Phone: (937) 335-4544 or (800) 766-1165
Fax: (937) 335-3766

George Bozovich, Labor Relations Consultant, Western
Donna Christman, Labor Relations Consultant, 2 Far West
Shelli Jackson, Labor Relations Consultant, Grand Lake
Maggie Crumrine, Administrative Secretary

Dominic Williams, Labor Relations Consultant, Grand Old River
Jasmine Williams, Labor Relations Consultant, Greene County
Wayne Wlodarski, Labor Relations Consultant, Happy Trails
Denice Walker, Administrative Secretary

Becky Villamagna, Labor Relations Consultant, Miami Valley Joint Council A
Linda Hofacker, Administrative Assistant

WESTERVILLE (Region 1):
5026 Pine Creek Dr.,
Westerville 43081
Map this location
Phone: (614) 895-1041 or (800) 686-4632
Fax: (614) 895-1482

Lynn Davis, Labor Relations Consultant, Eastern Edge Educators
Jeff Kestner, Labor Relations Consultant, KALM
Diedri Raines, Labor Relations Consultant, O-D4
Shawntá Bailey, Administrative Secretary

Sara Baker, Labor Relations Consultant, Heart of Ohio
Bret Benack, Labor Relations Consultant, Big Darby
Diana Watson, Labor Relations Consultant, Unit 8
Nicole Smith, Labor Relations Consultant, CAR
Sherri Lawrence, Administrative Secretary

Amber James , Labor Relations Consultant, O.H.I.O.
Mark Linder Ennead
Theresa Whitney, Labor Relations Consultant, Central Ohio Valley-2
Carolyn Wright, Administrative Secretary

Zanesville (Regions 1 & 2):
223 Main St.,
Zanesville 43701
Map this location
Phone:  740) 439-7751 or (800) 255-5748
Fax: (740) 432-6813

Debi Maynard, Labor Relations Consultant, Shawnee (Region 1 located in Region 2)
Thomas Haddock, Labor Relations Consultant, Lawrence-Gallia Cty (Region 1 located in Region 2)
Hilary Conley, Labor Relations Consultant, Licking County (Region 1 located in Region 2)
Melissa Wilson, Administrative Secretary

Jeremy Baiman, Labor Relations Consultant, Salt Fork
Amy Yevincy, Labor Relations Consultant, National Trail
Beth Hudson, Administrative Assistant

Capital

Kriston Crombie Stotik, President
E-mail: klcrombie@hotmail.com

Dorothy Wilson, Business Manager
E-mail: jill3043@aol.com

Website: www.ceaohio.org

Central OEA/NEA

Adrienne Bowden, President
E-mail: pres@centraloeanea.org

Tim Skamfer, Fiscal Manager
O: 614/222-8228; FAX: 614/222-8218
E-mail: fm@centraloeanea.org

Websites: www.centraloeanea.org and www.jointhefuture.org

East Central Ohio Education Association

Julie Nelson, President
E-mails: julienelson818@gmail.com

Valerie Heban, Business Manager
E-mail: ecoea@sbcglobal.net

Website: www.ecoea.ohea.us

Eastern Ohio Education Association

Herman “M.J.” Burkett, President
E-mail: herman_burkett@yahoo.com

Jack Boyd, Executive Director
E-mail: jboyd.eoea@gmail.com

Website: www.eastern.ohea.us

North Central Ohio Education Association

Jen Lepard, President
E-mail: jjensnifer@yahoo.com

Becky Cashell, Executive Secretary-Treasurer
E-mails: ncoeabecky@gmail.com

Website: www.ncoea.ohea.us

North Eastern Ohio Education Association

Jeff Wensing, President
E-mail: jw@peaoffice.org

Mary Alice Conkey, Executive Director
O: 216/518-0200; Toll free: 800/354-6794; FAX: 216/518-0202
E-mail: conkey@neoea.org

Website: www.neoea.org

Northwestern Ohio Education Association

Jennifer Long, President
E-mail: sralong0929@gmail.com

Joyce Wisebaker, Executive Director/Treasurer
O: 419/424-1708; Toll free: 800/366-9632; FAX: 419/422-3417
E-mail: nwoea_wisebaker@sbcglobal.net

Website: www.nwoea.org

Southeastern Ohio Education Association

William Van Pelt II, President
E-mail: tubabill@suddenlink.net

Pam Smith, Executive Director
E-mail: smith1525@roadrunner.com

Website: www.seoea.org

Southwestern Ohio Education Association

Phyllis Bell, President
E-mail: phyllisbell@fuse.net

Veria Maxberry, Office Secretary
O: 513/771-3319; Toll free: 800/346-2175; FAX: 513/771-6674
E-mail: sec-swoea@cinci.rr.com

Website: www.swoea.com

Western Ohio Education Association

Sophia Rodriguez, President
E-mail: felix2@bright.net

Kim Honeycutt, Office Manager
O: 937/339-9509; Toll free: 800/598-9632; FAX: 937/335-0323
E-mail: woea@woea.org

Website: www.woea.org

Contact information for local affiliates can be found here.

CHAIRPERSON
William Palma
Youngstown State University
wdpalma@ysu.edu

CHAIR-ELECT
Levi Kunselman
Youngstown State University
ljkunselman@student.ysu.edu

NORTHEAST REPRESENTATIVE
Aubrey Ryan
Kent State University
Aryan26@kent.edu

NORTHWEST REPRESENTATIVE
VACANT

SECRETARY/NEWSLETTER EDITOR
Courtney O’Donnell
Kent State University
Codonne6@kent.edu

STATE PROGRAM COORDINATOR
Ian Dunlap
Youngstown University
mrd914@sbcglobal.net

CENTRAL REPRESENTATIVE
Sara Kapaj
The Ohio State University
Kapaj.3@osu.edu

SOUTHEAST REPRESENTATIVE
Maci Sollie
Ohio University – Lancaster
ms539913@ohio.edu

SOUTHWEST REPRESENTATIVE
Beatrice Baker
Central State University
beatriceeducates@gmail.com

MINORITY MEMBER AT-LARGE
Demetrianna Antonelli
Youngstown State University
Dmantonelli@student.ysu.edu

UNDERCLASSMAN AT-LARGE
Amber Fry
Youngstown State University
aafry@student.ysu.edu

SENIOR ADVISORY MEMBER
VACANT

OEA Liaison to OSEA
Patty Nyquist, Director of EPRMA
225 E Broad St
Columbus, OH 4215
614-227-3078
Map this location
Assistant: June Rotundo / rotundoj@ohea.org

OSEA Advisor
Robin Jeffries
OEA Board of Directors
JeffriesR@ohea.org

NEA STUDENT PROGRAM, Organizational Specialist
Kimberly Anderson
1201 Sixteenth St. N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20036
Map this location
202/822-7163
FAX: 202/822-7624
kimberlyanderson@nea.org

Cabinet

Chair
John Hoyes
jhoyes@columbus.rr.com

Vice Chair
Bill Sears
wsears1109@aol.com

Secretary
Peg Ham
lowes50@aol.com

OEA Board of Directors
Carol Kinsey
Cskinsey@aol.com

Advisory Council

Capital
Jeff Corbin
jeffrey.corbin@aol.com

Central
Mary Binegar
binegm@aol.com

ECOEA
Kathleen Purdy
ecoearetired@yahoo.com

EOEA
Rita Walters
rjwalters@windstream.net

NCOEA
Judy Novak
jar4439@gmail.com

NEOEA
Marsh Buckley
grandpabucks@yahoo.com

NWOEA
Sue Cramer
scramer@toast.net

SEOEA
Christine McVicar
vicarmac@yahoo.com

SWOEA
Judy Buschle
judybuschle@aol.com

WOEA
Phil Long
palcisv13@gmail.com

At-Large Rep
Christina Swank
cswank44@embarqmail.com

ESP Rep
Barbara Catalano
barbcatalano@hotmail.com

Higher Ed Rep
Bonnie Harris
bonitahistory@gmail.com

Non-voting Positions

Newsletter Editor
Claudia Miller
claudiabill@gmail.com

Webmaster
Jack Boyd
jboyd.eoea@gmail.com

Legislative
Wil Vickery
wvickejr@yahoo.com

FCPE Representative
Pam Smith
smithpam@zoomnet.net

FCPE Alternate
Sandy Duckworth
H: 614-890-6367
sbellduckworth@sbcglobal.net

OEA-R Representatives on OEA Committees

Collective Bargaining CFC
Deloris Rome-Hudson
romehudson@aol.com

Local Development & Training CFC
Haven Reardon
havenreardon@yahoo.com

Member Rights & Protection CFC
Sandy Coe
smcoe1952@gmail.com

Organizing Strategy CFC
Marilyn Allen
mrasecond@yahoo.com

Professional Efficacy CFC
Dianne Carter
dlcarter48@yahoo.com

Convention Planning
Chris McVicar
vicarmac@yahoo.com

Legislative
Wil Vickery
wvickejr@yahoo.com

Resolutions
Judy Buschle
judybuschle@aol.com

OEA-FCPE Rep
Pam Smith
smithpam@zoomnet.net

OEA-FCPE Alt
Sandra Duckworth
sbellduckworth@sbcglobal.net

OEA Staff Liaison
Todd Jaeck
800-282-1500
614-227-3119
oea-retired@ohea.org
OEA Heaquarters
225 E. Broad St.
Columbus, OH, 43215
Map this location

OEA Staff Assistant
June Rotundo
800-282-1500
614-227-3078
oea-retired@ohea.org
OEA Heaquarters
225 E. Broad St.
Columbus, OH, 43215
Map this location

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save