Contact Us

225 East Broad Street
Columbus, OH 43215
Map this location

Phone: 614-228-4526
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1500
Fax: 614-228-8771

1-844-OEA-Info (1-844-632-4636)
membership@ohea.org

Available M-F 8:30am-6pm.

The OEA Roster is available exclusively for Members.

execweb@ohea.org

For a complete list of the current Officers and Board of Directors, go to https://www.ohea.org/about/board-of-directors/

Updating | July 6, 2018
To receive an email notice when the updates complete, send an email to: webmaster@ohea.org.

 

Sheryl Mathis, Executive Director (614) 227-3036
Parry Norris, Assistant Executive Director — Field (614) 227-3077
Kristy Spires, Assistant Executive Director — Business Services (614) 227-3023

Executive Offices (614) 227-3036
Tina O’Donnell, Manager of Administrative Services–Operations
Darlene Hebert, Administrative Secretary

Legal Department (614) 227-3129
Linda Fiely, General Counsel
Matthew  Cooper-Whitman, Assistant General Counsel
Kelly Bailey, Paralegal
Elyse Priest, Legal Assistant
Lori Gray, Administrative Assistant
Breonna Jackson, Administrative Assistant

Human Resources (614) 228-4526
Sara Frank, Director of Human Resources & Workforce Planning
Dawn Elias, Human Resources Administrator
Dana Mayfield, Human Resources Coordinator

Accounting (614) 227-3023
Joe Cohagen, Controller
JoLynn Austin, Staff Accountant I
Patty Brown, Staff Accountant II
Danielle Chute, Staff Accountant II
Dave Hill, Accounting Assistant
Nate Linton, Staff Accountant I
Shawn Primm, Staff Accountant II
Lisa Williams-Willcut, Accounting Assistant

Operations and Support (614) 227-3075
Davy Kenimer, Executive Assistant, Business Services
Claire Nance, Operations and Support Assistant
Breonna Jackson, Operations and Support Assistant
Michael Owens, Printing and Mailing Specialist

Membership (844) 632-4636
James Capehart, Director of Membership
Terri Kaliszak, Membership Technician
Trinka Keers, Membership Coordinator
Laura Simonini, Membership Specialist
Sandy Tackett, Membership Staff Accountant II
Deborah Winters, Membership Specialist

Communications (614) 227-3104
David Williams, Director of Government Relations, Communications & Marketing
Julie Newhall, Magazine Editor
Michele Prater, Media Relations Consultant
Michael Straughter, Communications Specialist
Gail Botz, Communications Technician
Chantal Dixon, Administrative Secretary

Education Policy Research & Member Advocacy (614) 227-3078
Patty Nyquist, Director of EPR&MA
Ellen Adornetto, Education Policy and Practice Consultant
Demetrice Davis, Education Policy and Practice Consultant
Daria DeNoia, Education Policy and Practice Consultant
Todd Jaeck, Membership Consultant
Nick Gurich, Collective Bargaining and Research Consultant
Alex Nelson, Collective Bargaining and Research Consultant
Eric Urban, Collective Bargaining and Research Consultant
Dallas Austin, Administrative Assistant
Kelli Shealy, Research Technician
Angela Thum, Administrative Assistant

Government Relations (614) 227-3056
David Williams, Director of Government Relations, Communications & Marketing
Melissa Clark, Lobbyist
Robert Davis, Lobbyist
Matthew Dotson, Lobbyist
Russ Harris, Education Research Development Consultant
Dan Ramos, Political Advocacy Consultant
Lisa Simpson, Administrative Assistant

Information Systems (614) 227-3000
Kristy Spires, Assistant Executive Director — Business Services
Mark Allison, Computer Technology Services Consultant
Alex Barbu, Computer Technology Services Consultant
Darren Clum, Computer Technology Services Consultant
Stuart Graham, Computer Technology Services Consultant
Jon Hart, Computer Technology Services Consultant
Brian White, Computer Technician

Field (614) 227-3077
Parry Norris, Assistant Executive Director — Field
Ric Castorano, Executive Assistant – Field and Program

Region A, OEA Headquarters (614) 227-3083
Patricia Collins Murdock, Regional Director
Joyce Stewart, Administrative Assistant

Region B, Troy (614) 227-3101
Cristina Muñoz-Nedrow, Regional Director
Linda Hofacker, Administrative Assistant

Region C, Zanesville (614) 227-3128
Kristin Jaeck, Regional Director
Arlene Doubledee, Administrative Assistant

Organizing (OEA Annex) (614) 227-3121
Andrés Becerra, Director of Organizing
Makia Burns, Organizer
Matt Ides, Organizer
Bob Matkowski, Organizer
Kathleen Edwards, Administrative Assistant
Will Klatt, Organizer
Julie Parsley, Research Technician

REGION A

Assigned Manager:
Patricia Collins Murdock, Regional Director

225 E. Broad Street
(P.O. Box 2550)
Columbus, OH  43215 (43216)
614-227-3116 or 800-282-1500
Fax: 614-224-5645

  • Administrative Assistant: Joyce Stewart
  • Offices: Annex—Field/Organizing | Brilliant | CEA Office | Westerville | Zanesville

* The regional director for Region A oversees the activity in the Jackson and Mansfield meeting spaces.

REGION B

Assigned Manager:
Cris Munoz-Nedrow, Regional Director

180 S. Stanfield Road
Troy, OH
937-335-4544 or 800-766-1165
Fax: 937-335-3766

REGION C

Assigned Manager:
Kristen Jaeck,  Regional Director

591 Boston Mills Road
Suite 100
Hudson, OH 44236
330-650-9200 or 800-654-4034
Fax: 330-650-9373

  • Administrative Assistant: Arlene Doubledee
  • Offices: Boardman | Canton | Hudson | Mentor | Middleburg Heights

Capital

Kriston Crombie Stotik, President
E-mail: klcrombie@hotmail.com

Gerry Curran, Vice President
E-mail: gerrycurran@yahoo.com

Dorothy Wilson, Business Manager
E-mail: jill3043@aol.com

Tom Busher, Budget Director
E-mail: tbusher@ceaohio.org

Website: www.ceaohio.org

Central OEA/NEA

Adrienne Bowden, President
E-mail: pres@centraloeanea.org

Tim Skamfer, Fiscal Manager
O: 614/222-8228; FAX: 614/222-8218
E-mail: fm@centraloeanea.org

Websites: www.centraloeanea.org and www.jointhefuture.org

East Central Ohio Education Association

Julie Nelson, President
E-mails: julienelson818@gmail.com

Valerie Heban, Business Manager
E-mail: ecoea@sbcglobal.net

Website: www.ecoea.ohea.us

Eastern Ohio Education Association

Herman “M.J.” Burkett, President
E-mail: herman_burkett@yahoo.com

Jack Boyd, Executive Director
E-mail: jboyd.eoea@gmail.com

Website: www.eastern.ohea.us

North Central Ohio Education Association

Jen Lepard, President
E-mail: jjensnifer@yahoo.com

Becky Cashell, Executive Secretary-Treasurer
E-mails: ncoeabecky@yahoo.com

Website: www.ncoea.ohea.us

North Eastern Ohio Education Association

Jeff Wensing, President
E-mail: jw@peaoffice.org

Mary Alice Conkey, Executive Director
O: 216/518-0200; Toll free: 800/354-6794; FAX: 216/518-0202
E-mail: conkey@neoea.org

Linda Grunden, Executive Assistant
E-mail: grunden@neoea.org

Website: www.neoea.org

Northwestern Ohio Education Association

Jennifer Long, President
E-mail: sralong0929@gmail.com

Joyce Wisebaker, Executive Director/Treasurer
O: 419/424-1708; Toll free: 800/366-9632; FAX: 419/422-3417
E-mail: nwoea_wisebaker@sbcglobal.net

Website: www.nwoea.org

Southeastern Ohio Education Association

William Van Pelt II, President
E-mail: tubabill@suddenlink.net

Pam Smith, Executive Director
E-mail: smith1525@roadrunner.com

Website: www.seoea.org

Southwestern Ohio Education Association

Phyllis Bell, President
E-mail: phyllisbell@fuse.net

Veria Maxberry, Office Secretary
O: 513/771-3319; Toll free: 800/346-2175; FAX: 513/771-6674
E-mail: sec-swoea@cinci.rr.com

Website: www.swoea.com

Western Ohio Education Association

Ella Jordan Isaac, President
E-mail: isaac.tmea@gmail.com

Kim Honeycutt, Office Manager
O: 937/339-9509; Toll free: 800/598-9632; FAX: 937/335-0323
E-mail: woea@woea.org

Website: www.woea.org

Contact information for local affiliates can be found here.

CHAIRPERSON
Levi Kunselman
Youngstown State University
ljkunselman@student.ysu.edu

CHAIR-ELECT
Kellie Crawford
Ohio University – Lancaster
kc814115@ohio.edu

NORTHEAST REPRESENTATIVE
Kyle Anderson
Kent State University
kander73@kent.edu

NORTHWEST REPRESENTATIVE
VACANT

SECRETARY/NEWSLETTER EDITOR
Aubrey Ryan
Kent State University
aryan25@kent.edu

STATE PROGRAM COORDINATOR
Maci Sollie
Ohio University – Lancaster
ms539913@ohio.edu

CENTRAL REPRESENTATIVE
Kristen Long
The Ohio State University
klong2198@yahoo.com

SOUTHEAST REPRESENTATIVE
Tiffani Templin
Ohio University – Lancaster
tt656614@ohio.edu

SOUTHWEST REPRESENTATIVE
Asiaonna Eley
Central State University
aeley0807@gmail.com

MINORITY MEMBER AT-LARGE
Sara Kapaj
The Ohio State University
Kapaj.3@osu.edu

UNDERCLASSMAN AT-LARGE
Kellianne Duncan
Kent State University
kduncal7@kent.edu

SENIOR ADVISORY MEMBER
VACANT

OEA Liaison to OSEA
Patty Nyquist, Director of EPRMA
225 E Broad St
Columbus, OH 4215
614-227-3078
Map this location
Assistants: Angela Thum / thuma@ohea.org and Kelli Shealy / shealyk@ohea.org

OSEA Advisor
Robin Jeffries
OEA Board of Directors
JeffriesR@ohea.org

NEA STUDENT PROGRAM, Organizational Specialist
Kimberly Anderson
1201 Sixteenth St. N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20036
Map this location
202/822-7163
FAX: 202/822-7624
kimberlyanderson@nea.org

Cabinet

Chair
John Hoyes
jhoyes@columbus.rr.com

Vice Chair
Bill Sears
wsears1109@aol.com

Secretary
Peg Ham
lowes50@aol.com

OEA Board of Directors
Carol Kinsey
Cskinsey@aol.com

Advisory Council

Capital
Jeff Corbin
jeffrey.corbin@aol.com

Central
Mary Binegar
binegm@aol.com

ECOEA
VACANT

EOEA
Rita Walters
rjwalters@windstream.net

NCOEA
Judy Novak
jar4439@gmail.com

NEOEA
Marsh Buckley
grandpabucks@yahoo.com

NWOEA
Sue Cramer
scramer@toast.net

SEOEA
Jane Miller
janemiller@ohionetwork.com

SWOEA
Judy Buschle
judybuschle@aol.com

WOEA
Phil Long
palcisv13@gmail.com

At-Large Rep
Jane Rahn
jrahna@sbcglobal.net

ESP Rep
Barbara Catalano
barbcatalano@hotmail.com

Higher Ed Rep
Bonnie Harris
bonitahistory@gmail.com

Non-voting Positions

Newsletter Editor
Claudia Miller
claudiabill@gmail.com

Webmaster
Jack Boyd
jboyd.eoea@gmail.com

Legislative
Wil Vickery
wvickejr@yahoo.com

FCPE Representative
Pam Smith
smithpam@zoomnet.net

OEA-R Representatives on OEA Committees

Collective Bargaining & Member Advocacy
Deloris Rome-Hudson
romehudson@aol.com

Local Development & Training
Haven Reardon
havenreardon@yahoo.com

Human and Civil Rights
Sandy Coe
smcoe1952@gmail.com

Organizing Strategy CFC
Marilyn Allen
mrasecond@yahoo.com

Professional Efficacy CFC
Dianne Carter
dlcarter48@yahoo.com

Convention Planning
Chris McVicar
vicarmac@yahoo.com

Legislative
Wil Vickery
wvickejr@yahoo.com

Resolutions
Judy Buschle
judybuschle@aol.com

OEA-FCPE Rep
Pam Smith
smithpam@zoomnet.net

OEA-FCPE Alt
Carol Kinsey
Cskinsey@aol.com

OEA Staff Liaison
Todd Jaeck
800-282-1500
614-227-3119
oea-retired@ohea.org
OEA Heaquarters
225 E. Broad St.
Columbus, OH, 43215
Map this location

07.05.2018 NOTE: The geographic map of the OEA Service Regions is currently being revised. For an update when it’s complete, email: webmaster@ohea.org.

Page is currently undergoing revisions.

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save